THE SILVERBELL (HIDEOUT)
(? - March 28?, 1970)

1966

November 25 & 26:

The Dynamics, The Southbound Freeway,
Craig Sutherland & The Green Grass Blues

December 31: Bob Seger & The Last Heard

1967

February 18:

The Kwintels, The Other Half, The Midnight Riders
February 25: Bob Seger & The Last Heard

March 11: The Spike Drivers
March 25: The Rationals
March 29: Panic & The Paak

April 1: The Underdogs, The Stolen Moments
April 7: The Kwintels, We Who Are
April 8: The Thyme, Harmon Street Blues
April 28: Mushrooms, Young Love
April 29: The Southbound Freeway, The Innsmen

May 12: Scot Richard Case
May 13: The Woolies
May 26: Scot Richard Case, The Cambridge 5
May 27: The Pack, King James Version

June 2: The Four of Us
June 3: Bob Seger & The Last Heard

September 2: Bob Seger & The Last Heard
September 5: The Rationals, Etc.

October 21: Bob Seger & The Last Heard, California Light Show, Frighten Tree

November 22: Scot Richard Case

1968

February 24:

The Amboy Dukes, Geyda

March 2:

The Pack, The Deadwood Stage

September 7:

Train (Downstairs opened on this date)
September 14: SRC, Popcorn Blizzard, Regeneration

October 5: H. P. & The Grass Route Movement, Underground Wall, The Tea
October 12: The Frost, Frozen Sun, Fluid
October 19: MC5, The March Brothers, The Third Power



October 26: Dharma, R.A.T., Toad (The Jagged Edge was a no-show; Dharma substituted)

November 2: The Bob Seger System, The Shaggs, Asian Flu
November 3: MC5, The Stooges, Dharma, The Bottle Company
November 9: Friend & Lover, Underground Wall, Molka
November 16: The Amboy Dukes, The Royal Coachmen, The Target
November 23: Dharma, The Frut of the Loom, The March Brothers

December 7: Wilson Mower Pursuit, The Tea, The Harold Steel Band
December 14: SRC, Phaedra, The Target
December 21: Dharma, The Third Power, The Phenomena
December 28: Teegarden & Van Winkle, The Vision, Tish
December 29: The Spencer Davis Group, Teegarden & Van Winkle

1969

January 4:

The Rationals, Wilson Mower Pursuit, The Tea
January 11: Dharma, Popcorn Blizzard, The Target
January 18: The Bob Seger System, The Third Power, The Ruins
January 25: SRC, Pavement, Underground Wall

February 8: Fleetwood Mac, The Woolies, The Tea
February 9: Teegarden & Van Winkle, Mandala
February 15: Teegarden & Van Winkle, The Shadows of Knight, The Harold Steel Band
February 22: Grafitti - Graffiti, Madrigal, Ebony Tusks

March 1: The Collectors, The Red, White & Blues Band
March 8: The Spencer Davis Group, Forgotten Faces
March 15: Moby Grape, Group Therapy
March 22: The Amboy Dukes, Train, The Electric Blues Band
March 29: SRC, Underground Wall, H. P. & The Grass Route Movement

April 5: The Amboy Dukes, Savage Grace, Poor Richard's Almanac



April 12: The Bob Seger System, The Third Power, The Wind
April 19: Sweetwater, The Toby Wesselfox Band, Geyda
April 26: Mitch Ryder, The W. O. Expansion, The Electric Blues Band

May 3: Taj Mahal, The Red, White & Blues Band, The Maxx
May 10: The Frost, The Litter, The Tea
May 24: The Spencer Davis Group, Plain Brown Wrapper, The Black Sun
May 29: MC5, Orpheus
May 31: The James Gang, The Litter

June 7: SRC, The Tea, The Black Sun
June 14: Wilson Mower Pursuit, The Third Power
June 21: The Amboy Dukes, SRC
June 28: The Frost, Underground Wall

July 5: The Third Power, The Red, White & Blues Band, The Gold Brothers
July 12: Savage Grace, All the Lonely people, Sky, Catfish, Mad Dog
July 19: Savage Grace, The Attack
July 26: The Bob Seger System, The Stuart Avery Assemblage

August 2: The Amboy Dukes, The Sunday Funnies
August 9: Wilson Mower Pursuit, The Third Power, Sky, All the Lonely People
August 16: The Bob Seger System, Ohio Power
August 23: The Gold Brothers, The Red, White & Blues Band
August 30: Alice Cooper, The Sunday Funnies

September 6: Savage Grace, The Third Power, Brownsville Station
September 13: The Frost, Floating Circus
September 20: Brownsville Station, The Sunday Funnies



September 27: Savage Grace, The Tea

October 4: The Bob Seger System, Madrigal (Downstairs re-opened on this date)
October 11: The Frost, Virgin Dawn, Dutch Elm
October 18: The Stooges, The Up
October 25: The Amboy Dukes, The Third Power

November 1: Teegarden & Van Winkle, Sky, Dhobi's Itch
November 8: Catfish, The Litter, Featherstone
November 15: The Stooges, The Chip Stevens Blues Band, The Promise
November 22: Terry Reid, The Jagged Edge, Norfolk
November 29: SRC, Virgin Dawn

December 6: The Frost, The Rotary Connection, New Hope
December 13: The Rotary Connection, Underground Wall
December 20: Fleetwood Mac, Virgin Dawn
December 27: Catfish, All the Lonely People

1970

January 3:

MC5, The Sunday Funnies
January 10: The Jagged Edge, Sky, The Up
January 17: The Frost, The Bump
January 31: SRC, Virgin Dawn

February 7: The Stooges, The Rationals
February 14: The Bob Seger System, Wilson Mower Pursuit
February 21: The rationals, The Third Power, The Up
February 28: The Amboy Dukes, The Chip Stevens Blues Band

March 7: Savage Grace, All the Lonely People
March 14: Frijid Pink, The Third Power, Shakey Jake
March 21: The Stooges, The Red, White & Blues Band
March 28: The Third Power, The Sunday Funnies (Possibly the last show?)