THE PRIMO SHOWBAR
(July 6, 1973 - March, 1974?)

1973

July 6 & 7: The Uprising, TNT
July 8: The Mojo Boogie Band, Brooklyn Blues Busters
July 9: Sky King
(Benefit for Children's Community Center)
July 10: Detroit, The Rockets
July 11 - 14: The Rockets
July 15: The Tate Blues Band, The Vipers


         ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW

July 16: The Mojo Boogie Band, TNT
(Benefit to Defend Pun & Craig)
July 17: Detroit
July 18 - 21: Radio King
July 23: The Uprising, Tate Blues Band
(Benefit for Ann Arbor Sun)
July 24: Detroit
July 25 - 28 Lightnin'
July 29: The Mojo Boogie Band, The Muskadine Blues Band
July 30: Locomobile, Walrus
(Benefit for CCCC)
July 31: Detroit

August 1 & 2:

The Whiz Kids
August 3 & 4: The Uprising
August 5: Radio King
August 6: Lightnin'
August 7: Catfish Hodge
August 8 & 9: Ascension
August 10 & 11: Riot
August 12: Radio King


         ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW

August 13: Terraplane, Kopperfield
August 14: Detroit
August 15 & 16: The Rockets
August 17 & 18: Sky King, The New Heavenly Blues Band
August 19: Radio King


          ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW

August 20: Lightnin', Homegrown
(
Benefit for Pun and Craig)
August 21: Detroit
August 22: Law
August 23: Terraplane
August 24 & 25: Locomobile
August 26: Radio King
August 27: Lightnin'
(
Benefit for Project Community)
August 28: Detroit
August 29 & 30: Lightnin'
August 31: The Uprising

September 1: The Uprising
September 2: Radio King
September 3: Radio King
(Benefit for Ann Arbor Sun)
September 4: Detroit
September 5: Lightnin'
September 6: Roomful Of Blues


         ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW

September 7 & 8: Roomful Of Blues, The Mojo Boogie Band
September 9: Roomful Of Blues
September 10: Infinite Sound, Okra
September 11, 12 & 13: Luther Allison
September 14 & 15: The Rockets
September 16: Radio King

     
           ARTWORK: GARY GRIMSHAW

September 17: CJQ
September 18: Detroit
September 19: Willie & The Bumblebees
September 20: Bobby "Blue" Bland, Willie & The Bumblebees
September 21 & 22: Justice Myles
September 23: Radio King


  ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW

September 24: The Uprising
September 25: Detroit
September 26 & 27: Lightnin'
September 28 & 29: Deliverance
September 30: Radio King

October 1: Sky King, Painter's Culic
(Benefit for Indian Prisoners At Milan Prison)
October 2: Detroit
October 3 & 4: The Uprising
October 5 & 6: Riot
October 7: Radio King


        ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW

October 8: Teenage Lust
October 9: Detroit
October 10 & 11: Sky King
October 12 & 13: Brooklyn Blues Busters
October 14: Tim Buckley
October 15: Radio King
October 16: Detroit
October 17 & 18: The Rockets
October 19 & 20: Locomobile, Walrus
October 21: The Uprising


                  ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW

October 22: Radio King
October 23: Detroit
October 24 & 25: Law
October 26 & 27: Riot
October 28: Lightnin'
October 29: Radio King
October 30: One String Sam, Brooklyn Blues Busters
October 31:
The Mojo Boogie Band, Radio King
November 1: Hound Dog Taylor & The House Rockers
November 2 & 3: Short Stuff
November 4: Lightnin'
November 5: Radio King
November 6, 7 & 8: Luther Allison
November 9 & 10: Brooklyn Blues Busters
November 11: Benefit for ? Freedom School...
November 12: Radio King
November 13, 14 & 15: Willie Dixon
November 16 & 17: The Uprising
November 18: Lightnin', Okra, The Afro-American Drum Troupe
(Benefit for Ann Arbor Sun)
November 19: Radio King
November 20: The Afro-American Drum Troupe
November 25: Bob Seger
November 26: Radio King
November 27, 28 & 29:
Mighty Joe Young
December 2: The Coasters
December 4: Iris Bell, Adventure, Third Stone From The Sun
December 5 & 6: The Mojo Boogie Band, Brookln Blues Busters
December 7, 8 & 9: Barnaby-Bye
December 10: Radio King
December 11: The Uprising, Homegrown, The Rabbits
(Benefit for Chicago 7 Lawyers Bill Kunstler & Lennie Weinglass)
December 12 & 13: Tim Buckley
December 14 & 15: Short Stuff
December 16 & 17: James Cotton
December 18: Third Stone From The Sun, Okra
December 19 & 20: The Rockets
December 21 & 22: Lightnin'
December 23: The Lyman Woodard Trio (with Ron English), The Muggles Bros.
(Benefit for the Children's Community Center)
December 26 & 27: Riot
December 28 & 29: The Uprising
December 30: Radio King
December 31:
The Rockets, Lightnin'
1974

January 1: Big Walter Horton, John Nicholas
January 2 & 3: The Mojo Boogie Band
January 4 & 5: Walrus
January 6: The Rabbits
January 7: Radio King
January 8: The Rockets
January 9 & 10: The Leopards
January 11 & 12: Brooklyn Blues Busters
January 13: CJQ, The Vipers
(Benefit for Ann Arbor Sun)
January 14: Radio King
January 20: Zoom!, Strange Tongue
(Benefit for the Ann Arbor People's Ballroom)
January 21: Radio King
January 22: Lightnin'
January 23 & 24: Bob Seger
January 25: The Rabbits
January 26: The Frut
January 27: Luther Allison
January 28: Radio King
January 29: Lightnin'
January 30 & 31:
Possum Kreak
February 1 & 2: Zoom!
February 4: Radio King
February 5: The Bryan Lee Blues Band
February 6 & 7: The Mojo Boogie Band
February 8 & 9: Kramer's Kreemers
February 10: Benefit for Prisoner's Labor Union...
February 11: Radio King
February 12: Azmolee, Jam Band, Okra
February 13 & 14: Brooklyn Blues Busters
February 15 & 16: Walrus
February 17: The Soulful Soulmates
February 18: Radio King
February 24: Third Stone From The Sun
February 25: Radio King
February 26: Sojourner Wolf's Cat House Band, Tunnel Rat
(Benefit for the New World Film Co-Op)
February 27 & 28: Lightnin'
February 29:
The Rockets
March 1: The Rockets
March 3: The John Nicholas Band
March 4: Radio King
March 5: Cruiser
(Benefit for the Women's Crisis Center)
March 6 & 7: Junior Walker & The All Stars
March 8 & 9: 15-60-75 Blues Band
March 10: Walrus
March 11: Radio King
March 12: The Rockets
March 13 & 14: The Rabbits
March 15 & 16: Brooklyn Blues Busters
March 17: The Soulful Soulmates, Walrus
(Benefit for the Children's Community Center)
March 18: Radio King
March 19: One String Sam
March 20 & 21: The Mojo Boogie Band
March 22 & 23: The Rockets
March 25: Radio King
March 29 & 30: The Rabbits