ASSORTED MICHIGAN
CONCERTS & SHOWS


1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973


1971



January 16/Saturday: Schoolcraft College Gym, Livonia The Bob Seger System,
The Flaming Ember,
The Rumor



February 5/Friday: Oakland University, Rochester SRC, The Frut, Lib Filk
February 23 & 24/
Tuesday & Wednesday:
Strata Concert Gallery, Detroit The Contemporary Jazz Quintet, MC5



March 5/Friday: Harper Woods High School Teegarden & Van Winkle, The Third Power, Briar
March 6/Saturday: Saginaw Auditorium Mutzie, The Whiz Kids, Smack Dab,
Brownsville Station
March 12/Friday:
              ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW

Ike & Tina Turner Review, SRC
March 13/Saturday: Memorial Building, University of Detroit Ike & Tina Turner Review, SRC
March 19/Friday: Lakeview High School, St. Clair Shores SRC, Catfish, Space Dog Nigel
March 27/Saturday: Schoolcraft College, Livonia The Frost, The Rumor, ? & The Mysterians



April 8/Thursday: Crestwood High School, Dearborn Hts. Ted Nugent & The Amboy Dukes, Virgin Dawn
April 12/Monday: Sacred Heart High School, Roseville Dick Wagner ("Frost & Friends"), Toby Redd, Bornagain
April 17/Saturday:
               ARTIST: OZONE?

Commander Cody & His Lost Planet Airmen, Pork, ?
April 20/Tuesday: State Fairgrounds Coliseum, Detroit Jethro Tull, Edgar Winter's White Trash, Mutzie



May 22/Saturday:
                   ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW
                   PHOTO: TOM WRIGHT

Teegarden & Van Winkle, Bob Seger
May 23/Sunday: Monroe County Fairgrounds, Monroe Frijid Pink, The Rumor, Silver Hawk,
Springwell, Mixed Generation
May 29/Saturday: Baldwin Pavilion, Oakland University, Rochester Frank Zappa & The Mothers of Invention,
Livingston Taylor, Bambu



June 12/Saturday:
           ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW

Carnal Kitchen
June 21/Monday: The Old War Memorial Mansion, Grosse Pointe Ted Nugent & The Amboy Dukes, Mutzie



July 12/Monday: The Old War Memorial Mansion, Grosse Pointe Savage Grace, The Whiz Kids
July 24/Saturday: Forest Theater, Detroit Guardian Angel



August 29/Sunday: 8/29/71 SRC, Walrus, Sweet Pain



September 6/Monday: Monroe County Fairgrounds, Monroe Chuck Berry, The Woolies, Jonathan Round, John Hannon, Plain Brown Wrapper, Ted Lucas, Ron Coden, Custer's Last Band
September 12/Sunday: Baldwin Pavilion, Oakland University, Rochester Parliament Funkadelic,
Buddy Guy & Junior Wells,
Commander Cody & His Lost Planet Airmen
September 17/Friday:
          ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW

Muddy Waters, John Lee Hooker,
Buddy Guy, Junior Wells
September 24/Friday:
            ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW

Mountain, Mylon
September 25/Saturday: Kimball High School Football Stadium, Royal Oak Silver Hawk, The Rumor, Iron Horse Exchange,
Harvey Khek & more...



October 8/Friday:
            ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW

B.B. King, Howlin' Wolf
October 17/Sunday: Clarenceville High School, Livonia Lighthouse
October 28/Thursday:

October 29/Friday:

October 30/Saturday:

             ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW

Pink Floyd, Guardian Angel

Parliament Funkadelic, Black Ensemble

Quicksilver Messenger Service, Catfish
October 30/Saturday: Madison House, Madison Heights The Up, The Frut



November 19/Friday:

November 20/Saturday:

             ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW

Ike & Tina Turner Revue, Shadowfax

Jefferson Airplane, Hot Tuna


                       ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW




December 10/Friday:
                    ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW



John Lennon, Yoko Ono, Stevie Wonder,
Phil Ochs, Bob Seger, Archie Shepp,
Roswell Rudd, CJQ, Teegarden & Van Winkle,
Joy of Cooking, The Up, Commander Cody &
His Lost Planet Airmen, David Peel

SPEAKERS: Allen Ginsberg, Jerry Rubin,
Ed Sanders, Bobby Seale, Dave Dillinger,
Rennie Davis, Fr. James Groppi, Sheila Murphy,
J
onnie Lee Tilmon, Marge Tabankin,
Leni Sinclair

MC's: Bob "Righteous" Rudnick, Anna LaVesseure


               ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW

December 14 & 15/
Tuesday & Wednesday:

    ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW

The Grateful Dead,
New Riders of the Purple Sage