ASSORTED MICHIGAN
CONCERTS & SHOWS


1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973


1970



January 13/Tuesday:

Timothy Leary, The Stooges,
Teegarden & Van Winkle, The Up
January 24/Saturday:

January 31/Saturday:

                 ARTIST: DARLENE

Frijid Pink, Virgin Dawn

The Rationals, Shakey Jake
February 20/Friday:
                       ARTIST: DARLENE

SRC, All the Lonely People, Virgin Dawn,
Plain Brown Wrapper, Ormandy



March 7/Saturday: The Campus Ballroom, Detroit The Parliaments, Funkadelic
March 13/Friday: North Farmington High School SRC, Ashenperpol
March 21/Saturday:

The Band, ?



April 14/Saturday: U-D Memorial Building The Bob Seger System, Savage Grace,
Dhobi's Itch, Detroit (
Carnival 1970)



May 8/Friday: U of D High School, Detroit The Frost, The Electric Prunes
May 24/Sunday: Tartar Field, WSU SRC, Virgin Dawn, Detroit, Dhobi's Itch,
All the Lonely People (
WABX Free Concert)



June 14/Sunday:
             ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW

SRC, Catfish, The Up (Free Concert)
June 21/Sunday:
             ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW

Teegarden & Van Winkle, The Up,
Blues Train, Shakey Jake, Dhobi's Itch

(WABX Free Concert)
June 26/Friday: State Fairgrounds Grandstand, Detroit MC5, Tackle Box, Brownsville Station
("Mid-Summer Night Rock Festival" - Opening Night)
June 27/Saturday: State Fairgrounds Grandstand, Detroit Alice Cooper, Savage Grace, The Werks
("Mid-Summer Night Rock Festival")
June 28/Sunday: Aquinas High School, Southgate The Frost, Savage Grace, Brownsville Station,
The Rationals, The Free, The Rumor, The Sunday Funnies, The Magic Veil Light Show
June 29/Monday: Saginaw Auditorium Savage Grace, SRC, The Third Power,
(
Commander Cody & His Lost Planet Airmen?)



July 3/Friday: State Fairgrounds Grandstand, Detroit



Catfish, Black Merda, Blind River, Fugi
("Mid-Summer Night's Rock Fest" - Day 1)
July 4/Saturday: State Fairgrounds Grandstand, Detroit It's A Beautiful Day, Aum, Manchild, Buckstone Hardware, Milestone, Street Noise, Brutus, Tate Family
("Mid-Summer Night's Rock Fest - July 4th Smash Out")
July 19/Sunday: Tartar Field, WSU Savage Grace, MC5, Commander Cody & His Lost Planet Airmen, Catfish, The Frut (WABX Free Concert)
July 25/Saturday:

Alice Cooper, The Rationals, Brownsville Station



August 16/Sunday: Ann Arbor, MI Johnny Winter, Magpie, Tin House (Free Concert)
August 20/Thursday:
 ARTIST: GARY GRIMSHAW

The Up, Tom Hayden
August 23/Sunday: Tartar Field, WSU Salvage, The Bump, Justice, Bobby Franklin Insanity, Windsor Tunnel, John Drake's Shakedown, Justice Colt (WABX Free Concert)



September 18/Friday:

Crow, All the Lonely People, The Woolies, Proud Flesh
September20/Sunday:

The Amboy Dukes, The Stooges, SRC,
Brownsville Station, Blues Train



October 31/Saturday: Bowen Fieldhouse, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti Brownsville Station, SRC, Jam Band, Mutzie,
Insanity's Horse (
Alice Cooper was a no show)



November 6/Friday: The Old War Memorial Mansion, Grosse Pointe The Frost, The Truth
November 8/Sunday: Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti Teegarden & Van Winkle
November 22/Sunday: Fitzgerald High School, Warren The Sunday Funnies, Everlon Nevermore, Ormandy,
The Rumor, Springwell (
American Cancer Society benefit)



December 5/Saturday: Farmington High School The Stooges, Detroit