ASSORTED MICHIGAN
CONCERTS & SHOWS


1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973


1969



January 18/Saturday:
        ARTIST: CARL LUNDGREN

The Rotary Connection, Teegarden & Van Winkle, Ashenperpol, The Frut of the Loom



February 9/Sunday: The Masonic Temple Canned Heat, Spirit, The Brooklyn Bridge



March 14/Friday:
            ARTIST: CARL LUNDGREN?


SRC, The Frut of the Loom
March 14/Friday:

March 15/Saturday:

March 16/Sunday:

         ARTIST: CARL LUNDGREN


Bob Seger System

The Rotary Connection


The Red, White & Blues Band,
Poor Richard's Almanac
March 30/Sunday:

MC5, The Universal Family



April 17/Thursday: Live at old AA Hullabaloo

MC5, SRC,
Commander Cody,
The Soul Remains
April 26/Saturday: Eastern Michigan University MC5, The Pleasure Seekers



May 2/Friday: Edgewater Amusement Park

MC5
May 10/Saturday:

The Amboy Dukes, The Frut of the Loom
May 17/Saturday: Edgewater Amusement Park The Amboy Dukes, The Rationals,
The Frost, The Frut of the Loom



July 13/Sunday: Jackson Penitentiary The Third Power, Savage Grace, Wilson Mower Pursuit
July 15/Tuesday: Baldwin Pavilion, Oakland University The Third Power, Savage Grace, All the Lonely People, Sky, Wilson Mower Pursuit
(
"Michigan Rock Night at Meadow Brook")
July 20/Sunday: Tartar Field, WSU SRC, Savage Grace, Wilson Mower Pursuit,
Plum Wine, Virgin Dawn
(
1st WABX free concert at this venue)
July 30/Wednesday:

"Monterey Pop"



August 10(?)/Sunday: The Oakland Mall Parking Lot, Troy The Bob Seger System, Savage Grace, The Third Power, Sky (WKNR & Hudson's "Action Age Magazine" free concert)
August 11/Monday: Garden City Park The Amboy Dukes (Muscular Dystrophy benefit)
August 17/Sunday: Milan, MI The Amboy Dukes, Savage Grace, The Up, MC5,
Lyman Woodard Trio, The Gold Brothers,
Wilson Mower Pursuit, The Stooges, Kraack,
The Tate Blues Band
("
Michigan Music supports the John Sinclair Defense Fund")
August 24/Sunday: 20 Grand Gold Room, Detroit The Parliaments, Funkadelic
August 29/Thursday: I.O.O.W. Hall, Dearborn MC5 & other local groups



September 5/Friday:

The Stooges, Cat Mother & The All Night News Boys,
The Frost, The Bob Seger System
September 26/Friday: Schoolcraft College, Livonia The Amboy Dukes, The Third Power



November 21/Friday: St. Bedes Hall, Southfield The Frost, Second Coming, Syrup
November 30/Sunday:

The Stooges, The Up



December 14/Sunday: Masonic Auditorium Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young